Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how FibonARTcci uses and protects an individual’s personal data, including data from our website FibonARTcci.com

1. Application

FibonARTcci is the Data Controller for personal data about clients, event attendees, newsletter subscribers or when sending marketing material which you expect to receive or have consented to receive.

FibonARTcci collects different types of personal data about our clients to:

provide the services for which you have consented or contracted to receive

market FibonARTcci’s products and services

FibonARTcci will also collect anonymised website statistics using cookies, so that FibonARTcci can improve our website.

2. Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by FibonARTcci, you have the following rights:the right to be informed (which is the purpose of this Privacy Notice).

-the right to access the data FibonARTcci holds about you

-the right to object to direct marketing (by contacting FibonARTcci at the address below, or via email)

-the right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests (to undertake the service that you would expect or in line with a contract)

-the right to erasure (in some circumstances, however, not if FibonARTcci has a legal obligation to retain it)

-the right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing

The GDPR includes a right for individuals to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

An individual can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing to the Data Protection Officer (DPO), Peter Symonds. FibonARTcci has one calendar month to respond to a request. FibonARTcci will confirm to you that inaccurate personal data has been rectified or completed if it is inaccurate.

To exercise any of these rights, write or email your request to the DPO. You will be required to provide sufficient information for FibonARTcci to satisfactorily identify you.

3. Contacting You

FibonARTcci will only contact you if you’ve asked to be contacted, or if your contact details are featured in a third-party email list, which you’ve consented to be added to. You have the ability to opt-out of being contacted by FibonARTcci, at any point.

You will receive telephone or emails from FibonARTcci, if you have contacted us using an online contact form.

FibonARTcci also engages in business to business marketing activity.

4. Storing Your Data

FibonARTcci will store your data securely

FibonARTcci contractors will only ever process your data on our behalf.

FibonARTcci will ensure that the contractors we use in connection with the running of the website and services (for example, hosting providers), are subject to strict contractual obligations.

They are only able to process data on our behalf and in accordance with our principles and instructions, and not for any other purposes.

4.1 Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

4.2 Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

5. Changes to this Policy

FibonARTcci will publish any changes to this policy

Should FibonARTcci update our privacy policy, then FibonARTcci will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, FibonARTcci may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details.

6. Use of Cookies

FibonARTcci will collect anonymised website statistics using cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers which websites may send to a computer to make a user’s experience of a website better.

FibonARTcci uses cookies to:

-collect anonymised data about the number of visitors to pages, so we can improve the website and ensure that content is easy to find and engaging.

-to remember your preferences, for text sizes, for example. Again, this information is processed anonymously.

For information on controlling cookies visit http://www.aboutcookies.org

7. Anonymised Statistics

FibonARTcci will only share anonymized data

FibonARTcci will only share anonymized aggregate statistics about our users with our advertisers.

FibonARTcci will follow strict procedures to store client data securely

8.Security Procedures

The GDPR means that FibonARTcci will follow strict security procedures when storing and disclosing information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

FibonARTcci will not sell, trade or rent your personal information.

FibonARTcci may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will never include personally identifying information.

Any data processors with access to your data when providing services on our behalf are subject to contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, and not used independently by such third party.

FibonARTcci reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both ourselves and our users.

9. Legal Information under the GDPR

For the purposes of the GDPR, Peter Symonds is FibonARTcci’s Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at FibonARTcci Limited,  and can be reached by email: peter@ FibonARTcci.com

Any queries regarding FibonARTcci’s use of data and data policies should be addressed to the DPO. The company registration number is 09726299.

10. Your Right to Complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, if you think that there is a problem with the way that FibonARTcci handles your data.